PRIVACY POLICY

The Software consists of a technological instrument of digital assistance (Chatbot) that, through artificial intelligence and based on the use of conversational information, establishes a simultaneous communication with those collaborators of the Customer who have been authorized by the Customer, which may be integrated through the instant messaging tool chosen by the Customer for this purpose.

These Privacy Policies establish how Lara collects, processes, stores, shares and/or protects any Personal Information (as defined below), and/or any information (collectively referred to as the “Information”) about and provided by Customers, in accordance with the provisions of Law No. 25.326 on Personal Data Protection, its regulatory decree, complementary rules and provisions issued by the National Directorate for the Protection of Personal Data.

OUR COMPANY CONSIDERS THE PROTECTION OF OUR USERS’ PRIVACY AND THE SECURITY OF THEIR INFORMATION AS A PRIORITY.

By accessing and/or using the Software (the “Services”), the Customer consents to the collection, storage, transfer and other uses of its Information, in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

All capitalized terms, whether singular or plural, shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this Privacy Policy.

PLEASE READ THESE PRIVACY POLICIES CAREFULLY BEFORE SUBMITTING OR ADDING ANY INFORMATION TO THE WEB SITE.

1. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT.

1.1 Personal Information. When Customer accesses the Services, its employees, through conversational tools will allow Lara to collect information as well as information specifically provided by Customer in order to identify Customer (“Personal Information”). Such Personal Information may include First and Last Name, Email, Phone Number, Entry Date, Leader or Manager in charge, Country, Team, Role, Language. From Lara we make reasonable efforts to limit the period of processing of Personal Information and always attached to the purpose for which they are collected.

1.2 Content and Communication. Lara collects and stores all comments, communications and conversations that Customer and its users make through the Services. When Customer requests assistance from the support center, the contact information provided will be collected by Lara, as well as information regarding Customer’s and its users’ activity under the Services, correspondence and any other information contained therein.

1.3 Cookies. Lara may use cookies to track your access to the Services. Such technology operates either by placing a small file that stores certain information on your computer or cell phone, and/or by accessing certain information on your device. Lara uses cookies and similar technology to recognize your device and to collect and store access data, to enable Lara to provide the Customer and its users with more personalized services and to collect any other information related to the use of the Services. If the Customer does not wish to have a cookie installed on its hard drive, it can configure its computer’s browser not to receive them. Cookies are only associated with an anonymous user and his computer and do not themselves provide the Customer’s personal data, nor can they read data from the Customer’s hard drive or read cookie files created by other providers.

 


2. USE OF INFORMATION BY LARA.

2.1. Data Storage. Lara does not collect Information for any purpose other than or incompatible with the purpose set forth in this Privacy Policy. Such information will be stored facilitating, at all times, the exercise of the rights of their owners and updated if necessary.

2.2. Use of information. Customer and its users acknowledge and agree that Lara may use the information it collects, including Personal Information, for the purpose of performing data processing or operations, assisting or improving the user experience and/or for the purpose of providing the Services. All information obtained in this way will be treated as confidential. Lara does not process personal data of its users to carry out advertising of third parties (natural or legal persons).

Lara is not responsible for any information provided by users that is inaccurate or incomplete and, as a result, the Services cannot be provided properly.

2.3. Other Transfers. Lara does not commercialize in any way the information of its users. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Users expressly consent that Lara may transfer all or part of the Personal Information to any of its controlled, controlling and/or related companies, guaranteeing in all cases adequate confidentiality of the Personal Information transferred.

In the event that Lara or most of its assets are acquired in the future by a third party, the Personal Information will be one of the transferred assets, subject to the commitments made in this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise expressly authorized by the user. The same criteria will be applied in cases of merger, transformation or corporate spin-off in which Lara is involved.

Likewise, Lara may disclose Information for other reasons to the extent permitted and/or required by any law and/or court order.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION.

Lara adopts and applies appropriate data collection, storage and management practices and security procedures against unauthorized access, alteration, aggregation, deletion, disclosure and/or destruction of users’ Personal Information, name, e-mail address, password, transaction information and any other stored information. However, no information stored or transmitted over the Internet or other network can be guaranteed to be one hundred percent secure. Therefore, Lara does not guarantee that the Personal Information cannot be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed if any of the aforementioned security measures are breached.

 


4. ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION.

Users of the Software have the right to access the Personal Information that Lara collects about themselves and request the rectification, updating, deletion and confidentiality of the information contained in the databases, all in accordance with and under the terms of Articles 14 and 16 of Law No. 25.326 on the Protection of Personal Data.

Likewise, the user may request, free of charge, the removal or blocking of his/her name and e-mail address from the files or databases for advertising purposes (section 27 subsection 3 of Law No. 25,326 on Personal Data Protection).

If at any time the user wishes to exercise any of the aforementioned powers, or wishes to obtain more information about our approach to the Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact Lara through the information channel provided in this Privacy Policy.

5. LINKS AND THIRD PARTY SITES.

In the Services, the User may find links to third party websites. You understand and agree that by clicking on any such links, any information you provide thereafter is subject to the privacy policies of such third parties and not Lara. Accordingly, Lara assumes no responsibility for the content, safety or security of any third party website.

6. GENERAL TERMS. STORAGE TIME OF INFORMATION.

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, Lara may retain your Personal Information – even after you discontinue or delete your account or after the provision of the Services is terminated – for as long as reasonably necessary to comply with this Privacy Policy or any law, regulation or legal requirement; to protect or safeguard any person; to address or combat fraud and/or technical or security issues; or to protect Lara’s proprietary rights.

If any court or other competent authority rules that any provision of this Privacy Policy is invalid or unenforceable, the remaining provisions shall not be affected and shall remain in full force and effect.

 


7. MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRIVACY POLICIES.

Lara reserves the right to revise or modify this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the revised Privacy Policy on its website. The revised Privacy Policy will be effective 10 (ten) days after it is posted. Lara may, but is not obligated to, notify the user of any changes to the Privacy Policy by e-mail.

It is expressly stated that the use of any of the Services, after the changes in the Privacy Policy, implies acceptance of them. If the user does not agree with such changes, he/she must refrain from using the Services and may proceed to close his/her account. Unless otherwise indicated, our current Privacy Policies will be applicable for all the Personal Information that we treat linked to the Client and its users.

8. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF DATA.

It is expressly stated that user information may be transferred to Lara’s servers located in the United States, Brazil or other countries. Such countries may not have adequate levels of protection such as those existing in Argentina. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Lara complies with the regulations in force in the country and employs safeguards to ensure adequate protection of user information under the provisions of Law No. 25.326 on Personal Data Protection and complementary regulations.

9. CONTACT US.

If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, we kindly ask you to contact us through the following communication channel: info@meetlara.ai